We “MACimize” the value of Telecommunications!

[email protected] | 440-735-1932

CWRU – Moves, Adds, and Changes for Kelvin Smith Library

15
Jan

Description of Work

Mac Installation & Consulting provided two (2) 72-strand single-mode fiber optic cable at Kelvin Smith Library IT closets

Our Scope of Work was to:

  1. Install one (1) PVC inner duct from Server rooms 188-00 to 188-01.
  2. Install two (2) riser rated 72-strand single-mode fiber cables in new inner duct.
  3. Terminate (288) strands of single-mode fiber with anaerobic LC connectors, install two (2) 2-unit fiber panels at Server closet 188-01 one (1) each in KA02 & KA01server cabinets, label and test per CWRU standards with OTDR and power/ loss meters.
  4. Install one (1) PVC inner duct and two (2) riser rated 72-strand single-mode fibers for future use. Fiber cable will be dark fiber (unterminated) for future applications.
︿